At a glance

What this dataset shows

  • Average weekly wages for remediation services vary significantly by state.
  • Highest nominal wages observed in Alaska, Washington, and Florida among the states with disclosed data.
  • Data is sourced from the BLS QCEW program and reflects wage statistics specific to NAICS 562910.
  • Some states, including South Dakota, Vermont, and Wyoming, have not disclosed wage data for this industry niche.
  • This data represents average wages and should not be interpreted as individual earnings or compensation packages.

01 / Exact values

Average weekly wage by state

Nominal average weekly wages for private-sector NAICS 562910 in 2025; this is an industry average, not an individual salary.

Nominal average weekly wages for private-sector NAICS 562910 in 2025; this is an industry average, not an individual salary.
StateAverage weekly wage
California$1,746
Texas$1,611
New York$1,701
Washington$2,119
Florida$1,950
Ohio$1,702
Pennsylvania$1,738
Tennessee$1,945
Louisiana$1,419
Massachusetts$1,757
New Jersey$1,732
Maryland$1,374
Colorado$1,582
Virginia$1,374
Michigan$1,500
Illinois$1,688
North Carolina$1,621
Missouri$1,447
Indiana$1,375
Georgia$1,411
Connecticut$1,612
New Mexico$1,704
Oregon$1,392
Wisconsin$1,344
Minnesota$1,565
Alabama$1,394
Arizona$1,451
South Carolina$1,333
Kentucky$1,461
Oklahoma$1,374
Nevada$1,252
Arkansas$1,318
Mississippi$1,416
Alaska$2,209
Utah$1,461
Idaho$1,560
Kansas$1,432
Hawaii$1,763
West Virginia$1,374
Iowa$1,251
New Hampshire$1,661
Montana$1,708
Maine$1,399
Delaware$1,408
Nebraska$1,284
Rhode Island$1,468
North Dakota$1,753
South DakotaNot disclosed
VermontNot disclosed
WyomingNot disclosed

03 / Context

Understanding Remediation Services Wages by State

Remediation services encompass activities related to environmental cleanup, hazardous waste removal, and site restoration. This sector employs a specialized workforce whose wages can differ widely due to factors including regional economic conditions, cost of living, labor market demand, and state-level industry presence.

Analyzing nominal wages across states provides a snapshot of how the industry compensates its workers generally without accounting for other benefits, local economic variables, or individual qualifications. Users should interpret these figures as average benchmarks, not guarantees of specific wage levels.

  • The data refer to average weekly wages.
  • Wages are nominal and may not reflect purchasing power across states.
  • Figures are exclusive to the remediation services sector (NAICS 562910).

04 / Context

Exact Table of Average Weekly Wages for Remediation Services by State

Below is the table listing average weekly wages by state, reflecting the most recent BLS QCEW data for the remediation services sector (NAICS 562910). Values are reported in U.S. dollars and represent nominal averages.

  • Alabama: $1,394
  • Alaska: $2,209
  • Arizona: $1,451
  • Arkansas: $1,318
  • California: $1,746
  • Colorado: $1,582, Connecticut: $1,612, Delaware: $1,408, Florida: $1,950, Georgia: $1,411, Hawaii: $1,763, Idaho: $1,560, Illinois: $1,688, Indiana: $1,375, Iowa: $1,251, Kansas: $1,432, Kentucky: $1,461, Louisiana: $1,419, Maine: $1,399, Maryland: $1,374, Massachusetts: $1,757, Michigan: $1,500, Minnesota: $1,565, Mississippi: $1,416, Missouri: $1,447, Montana: $1,708, Nebraska: $1,284, Nevada: $1,252, New Hampshire: $1,661, New Jersey: $1,732, New Mexico: $1,704, New York: $1,701, North Carolina: $1,621, North Dakota: $1,753, Ohio: $1,702, Oklahoma: $1,374, Oregon: $1,392, Pennsylvania: $1,738, Rhode Island: $1,468, South Carolina: $1,333, Tennessee: $1,945, Texas: $1,611, Utah: $1,461, Virginia: $1,374, Washington: $2,119, West Virginia: $1,374, Wisconsin: $1,344

05 / Context

Source Limits and Guidance for Data Reuse

The data presented derive exclusively from the BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) program, focusing on NAICS 562910, which covers the remediation services industry. This program compiles administrative records from state unemployment insurance systems, offering a reliable snapshot of average wage figures.

Users should be aware of the following limitations:

[1] Some states have not disclosed wages (South Dakota, Vermont, Wyoming) likely due to data privacy or sample size constraints; thus, they are omitted from the comparative wage list. [2] The reported averages exclude benefits, bonuses, shift differentials, and other forms of compensation. [3] Wages are nominal and do not reflect cost-of-living adjustments or inflationary factors across states. [4] The dataset does not convey individual career trajectories, employee tenure, or specific job titles within remediation services. Users should confirm the latest figures by visiting the official BLS QCEW open data page if needed for professional or research purposes. Reuse should respect original source attribution requirements as outlined by the BLS, including maintaining data integrity and indicating the date of the data read, here verified on 2026-09-14.

  • Source: BLS QCEW open data for NAICS 562910.
  • Excluded states due to non-disclosure: South Dakota, Vermont, Wyoming.
  • Data reflects average nominal weekly wages only.
  • Users encouraged to cite data date and source when reusing.

06 / Context

Practical Verification Checklist

For those using this data for informational or planning purposes, consider the following checklist to verify your application and interpretation:

- Confirm you are referencing the correct industry code: NAICS 562910 (Remediation Services).

- Verify the data currency by checking the BLS QCEW database as updates may occur after 2026-09-14. - Use the wages as an average benchmark, not as an individual compensation figure or guarantee. - Account for regional cost of living and economic conditions separately when comparing wages. - Recognize that missing data states should be excluded in direct wage comparisons or noted accordingly.

  • Check NAICS alignment with your analysis.
  • Confirm data date and update status on BLS site.
  • Use wage figures as nominal averages only.
  • Consider economic context beyond nominal wages.
  • Acknowledge states with non-disclosed data.

Conclusion

Use the table with its definition.

Average weekly wages for remediation services workers vary widely across the United States, reflecting geographic economic diversity and local labor market factors. The highest reported nominal weekly wages in this dataset are found in Alaska and Washington, while several states have disclosed lower wage averages. This information, sourced from the BLS QCEW program, provides a valuable lens into industry earnings on a statewide basis but does not account for individual circumstances or benefits. Users should approach these figures as general benchmarks rather than definitive or guaranteed salaries, integrating cost of living and personal qualifications into any compensation considerations. For event-specific data, regulatory changes, or detailed career advice, users should consult additional industry sources or official state employment resources.

Sources and limits

Read the source notes before reusing the numbers.

This page preserves the dataset scope, period and limitations. The figures are not a forecast, an insurance estimate, a measure of individual risk, or a ranking beyond the selection described above.

BLS QCEW open data official website favicon

BLS QCEW open data

Primary employment, establishment and wage data for NAICS 562910.

Open official source ↗

OpenAI assisted with explanatory prose. Tables and charts are rendered from checked local source snapshots.